Menu

School Fees

Privacy Statement

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information - Disclaimer

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg would like to welcome you to its website stbenedicts.co.za By viewing this website, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accept the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. The School shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). The POPI Act is available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts. According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number and your email address. The School collects stores and uses the User’s information primarily for the following purposes:

  • To communicate requested information to the User
  • To provide services to the User as requested by the User
  • To authenticate the User
  • To provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website
  • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the School’s website

Whenever you use stbenedicts.co.za, complete any application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services or facilities offered by us, we will collect your personal information. The information we maintain concerning our clients is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality. The School accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever which may arise because of, or which may be attributable directly or indirectly from information made available on these pages or links, or actions or transaction resulting therefrom. The Laws of the Republic of South Africa will govern all terms and conditions of any products and services contained in these pages. Should you request products or services through stbenedicts.co.za you hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in regard to all proceedings, actions, applications or the like instituted by each party against the other, and in any way arising from any stated terms and conditions.

Use of your Personal Information

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg collects and uses your personal information to operate the St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg Web site and deliver the services you have requested. St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg and its affiliates. St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg, in order to determine what St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg pages, or register with St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg site or services, a cookie helps St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg is protecting your information.

Contact Information

St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg has not adhered to this Statement, please contact St Benedict's Catholic School for Boys - Independent Boys School in Johannesburg at webmaster@stbenedicts.co.za. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.